GLC-SX-MMD

SKU
GLC-SX-MMD
Out of stock
Overview
GLC-SX-MMD, Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, multimode fibre (MMF), 850nm, DOM. The GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP is made for Multimode Fibre only.

Free Shipping

ON ORDERS OVER £250

  •  Fully tested
  •  2 Year warranty included
  •  Next day delivery available
  •  We accept company PO's

Not sure what you are looking for or got a question?

Live Chat or Call 01992 576522 now. Or email.

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD=. SFP transceiver type: Fiber optic, Maximum data transfer rate: 1000 Mbit/s, Interface type: SFP. Power consumption (typical): 1.5 W. Width: 13.4 mm, Depth: 56.5 mm, Height: 8.5 mm The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm multimode fibre links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm Fibre Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibres up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fibre cable.

 

Specification

Product

Wavelength (nm)

Fiber Type

Core Size (μm)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)***

Operating Distance (m)

1000BASE-SX

(GLC-SX-MMD)

850

MMF

62.5

160 (FDDI-grade)

220 (722 ft)

62.5

200 (OM1)

275 (902 ft)

50

400 (400/400)

500 (1,640 ft)

50

500 (OM2)

550 (1,804 ft)

50

2000 (OM3)

1000 (3281 ft)

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:GLC-SX-MMD