Cisco 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF network media converter 1000 Mbit/s 1550 nm

SKU
GLC-ZX-SM
In stock
As low as £90.00 £75.00
-
+
Overview
1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength

All our Refurbished Cisco and HP hardware.

  •  Are fully tested
  •  Include 2 Year warranty
  •  Next business day delivery

Call about...

  •  Sameday delivery within M25 area
  •  Payment by company PO's
  •  Gov & Educational bodies prices

Need help or have a question?

Use Live Chat or Call us

01992 576522 now.

Not in a hurry, simply email.

Cisco 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF. Maximum data transfer rate: 1000 Mbit/s, Cabling technology: 1000BASE-ZX. Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 70000 m, Wavelength: 1550 nm. Compliance industry standards: IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah, Safety: Laser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001, Laser Class I IEC 60825-1. Weight: 75 g

The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

1000BASE-ZX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers
The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 23 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.
When shorter distances of single-mode fiber (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span loss is less than 8 dB.
More Information
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah
Safety Laser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001, Laser Class I IEC 60825-1
Maximum data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s
Cabling technology 1000BASE-ZX
Connectivity technology Wired
Maximum transfer distance 70000 m
Wavelength 1550 nm
Hot-swap Yes
Weight 75 g
Operating temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Transmit power range 5 - 0 dBmW
Connector(s) LC/PC
Operating temperature (T-T) -40 - 185 °F
Interface SFP
Dimensions (WxDxH) 13.4 x 56.5 x 8.5 mm
Fiber type SMF

Not found what you wanted?

Flux IT hardware can help you find the right product quickly and easily. Tell us what you wanted?

In a hurry? Use Live Chat or Call us 01992 576522 now.

Need project equipment purchase pricing or you have multiple items to buy, submit your RFQ.


Why buy from us?

Flux is the future of IT procurement:

  • Huge stock of current and EOL products available to ship today
  • Fully tested with a choice of warranties available for peace of mind purchasing
  • Trade you old equipment for new
  • Located close to central London for same day emergency deliveries
  • Choice of warranties to meet your requirements
  • Short lead time and worldwide deliveries

Looking to Sell a GLC-ZX-SM?

Flux IT Hardware offers IT Asset Disposition services designed to assist consumers and organizations alike, who are looking to sell their equipment.

  • Get a fair market value offer.
  • Fast payments via BACS.
  • Single or multiple quantities.

In a hurry? Use Live Chat or Call us 01992 576522 now.


See how simple it is:

Looking to buy GLC-ZX-SM in larger quantity?

 

Simply tells us how many units are required. We’ll you get the best pricing and lead time for 5 or more units of GLC-ZX-SM from our established UK and European network of suppliers.

In a hurry? Use Live Chat or Call us 01992 576522 now.



Project Inquiry & Support

  • Get a quote fast
  • Project based price savings
  • Professional service