Cisco GLC-ZX-SM 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver

SKU
GLC-ZX-SM
In stock
As low as £90.00 £75.00
Overview
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF network media converter 1000 Mbit/s 1550 nm

Free Shipping

ON ORDERS OVER £250

  •  Fully tested
  •  2 Year warranty included
  •  Next day delivery available
  •  We accept company PO's

Not sure what you are looking for or got a question?

Live Chat or Call 01992 576522 now. Or email.

1000BASE-ZX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibres
 
The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fibre-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 21 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.
 
When shorter distances of single-mode fibre (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fibre-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link whenever the fibre-optic cable span loss is less than 8 dB.

Quick Specs

Product Code:

Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible 1000Base-ZX SMF SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module

Connector Type:

LC single-mode

Type:

Fibre Channel / Ethernet 1000Base-ZX

Compliant Standards:

EN 60825 , EN 60950 , FDA , MSA , RoHS

Cabling Type:

Ethernet 1000Base-ZX

Connectivity Technology:

Wired

Data Link Protocol:

Fibre Channel , Gigabit Ethernet

Data Transfer Rate:

1.25 Gbps

Features:

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI)

Form Factor:

Plug-in module

Max Transfer Distance:

49.7 miles

Optical Wave Length:

1550 nm

Networking Type:

SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module